Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Petition for a minor child

I am a lawful permanent resident since April 2008, but unemployed since December. Will I be denied by the Immigration office in filing my petition for my minor child due to my current status?

Asked on 2/20/09, 8:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

TC Langford Langford Law Office

Re: Petition for a minor child

Why wasn't your child included in your original LPR? It is not a grounds to deny you, but you will still have to satisfy the requirements of the AOS -- either through assets such as property and bank accounts; or through a family member that will need to 'cosign' for you.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/09, 11:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas