Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

I received my EAD from DACA, and it expires in December 2017. Will it, and can it be revoked as soon as trump becomes president in January?

Asked on 11/11/16, 12:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

Pres. Elect Trump has stated previously that he will recind prior executive orders, such as DACA. That being said, I don't forsee it will be retroactive. If this does occurr (& this is only speculation at this point), it will probably only affect new filings, not those in-process or previously filed. However, we will all have to wait & see what happens.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/16, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas