Legal Question in Insurance Law in Texas

Car wreck

Is the 2 year statute of lilitations on a car wreck in texas pretty much set in stone?

Asked on 6/01/09, 6:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Street Street Law Firm

Re: Car wreck

Yes. There are a few very limited exceptions (such as if the defendant were out of the state during that two-year period) and you should consult with an attorney to be sure your situation doesn't fall under one of the exceptions. Note also that uninsured motorist claims (and other claims against your own insurance company) are "breach-of-contract" claims and thus have a four-year limitations period.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/09, 7:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Texas