Legal Question in Insurance Law in Texas

Insurance company trying to get money

Hi, I always buy insurance 6months at a time, cause its cheaper.They send me insurance cards that were good till jun 2009. My premium was due on 31st dec 08. I was out of town during the holidays and forgot to pay the premium. When I saw the cards I assumed that I had taken care of it. I never received a cancellation notice from the insurance guys .unfortunately, on april 17 '09 I had an accident.When the police officer could not pull my insurance information, I called them up. At first they told me they were having some trouble with their computers. But not to worry they would take care of things. Then a few hrs later they call me saying they won't help me because they had not received a premium. I asked them why did they not send out a cancellation notice and she said they dont do that. Its then I figured out that my insurance had lapsed. The car I hit was a rental car (chevy impala). The insurance company is asking for $ 7500 in damages. I am a single mother and cannot afford to pay that amount. What are my options? Please advice! Thanks!

Asked on 6/03/09, 6:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: Insurance company trying to get money

Call us to discuss..but don't volunteer payment..and you have no claim against your insurer..sad but true..

Read more
Answered on 6/04/09, 9:21 am
James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom

Re: Insurance company trying to get money

The problem you might have is that some of these rental companies are very vindictive and might take action with the DPS to have your DL suspended. You might try to negotiate (don't be afraid to beg, whine or cry, tastefully, of course - it might work) and see if you could get them to agree to a lower amount. They might even allow you to make payments. The sad fact is, if you get the wrong person, they might insist on the full amount, but you still might be able to make payments. Wish the news was better.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/09, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Texas