Legal Question in Insurance Law in Texas

Liability insurance

If someone purchases a vehicle from a dealership, then drive's off the lot with no proof of liability insurance, who is responsible for damages to the other paries vehicle, med bills, pain and suffering, ect?

Asked on 8/04/08, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melissa Palmer The Law Offices of Melissa E Palmer, PC

Re: Liability insurance

Both the driver and the owner of a vehicle are potentially responsible for damages. If the car was uninsured and damaged, it is possible that the title was never transferred to the purchaser. If you are in the Houston area, call my office to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/08, 8:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Texas