Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Texas

how would i go about copyrighing a book that i am wrighting?

Asked on 9/08/09, 2:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire

See the U.S. Copyright Office website at There are several non-lawyer services you can find on-line (DIY kits), but I am not specifically recommending any one of them. If in doubt, it is best to have an attorney help you.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/09, 3:22 pm
Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm

Copyrights are automatic. If you write it you have a copyright. What you are talking about is a copyright registration. That is done at the Copyright Office, which is a branch of the Library of Congress, and as noted in the prior response is at If you have not done a copyright application before you should have an experienced copyright attorney help you. I am licensed in Texas and am a copyright attorney (as well as a patent attorney) and can certainly help you with this if you want.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/09, 12:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Texas