Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Texas

I have created a mobile app and I have a person that is interested know more about it to possibly purchase. I can not afford a patent for the app and I need to know how can I protect myself without a patent. My app is published on the Google Playstore under my name and information and I have all data proving the creation date and ownership. How should I proceed giving out information and with the selling of my app?


Asked on 7/15/19, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The only way you can really protect anything proprietary will be through contract more specifically a Non-Disclosure/Non-Use Agreement. Even here, however, it cannot be too broad and general. That is, you can't protect the general "idea" of something.

If you feel you need help prepared such an agreement, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/19, 12:53 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Texas