Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Texas

I am 16 years old, and live in Texas. Can my parents legally kick me out of the house for not doing chores or disrespecting them? (No harm has come to anyone, or anything, I have not committed a crime). Thank you so much for your help!

Asked on 5/17/10, 4:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Your parents have a legal duty to support you until you're an adult.

If they throw you out on the street, just call the police. Tell them that your parents kicked you out of the house; that you have no place to stay, and nothing to eat; that you don't want to be picked up as a vagrant.

Do your parents go to church? Memorize the number of their pastor. If they kick you out, call HIM.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/10, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Texas