Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Our church nursery was closed for construction for 2 months. We have made many improvements and would like to improve staff also. Can we legally have the former nursery workers re-interview? The nursery is under "new management" as well. We have restructured and now have a Nursery Director and Assistant Director. In the past the Nursery fell under the job description of the Parish Administrator.


Asked on 7/16/15, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

This is a more complex question than can be fully answered here but one thing I will point out is that if you make the employees re-interview then there may be a good argument that all the employees were terminated and that may open the door to problems. There may be issues with benefits or pay and if the employees choose not to re-interview then they may seek unemployment benefits. I obviously have no information on the workers and what they may be owed or what they may choose to do but there are certainly these and other risks involved in what you have proposed. The church should talk to an attorney about the situation.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/15, 9:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas