Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

I have an employee who went on "full commission" recently. She told us that, now that she's completed training, she can't afford to go full commission. We said, "sorry, that's the agreement." She quit and immediately went to everyone we work with and accused us of everything in the book; lying, falsifying, slander, malice, conspiracy. One new client, which represented about $1M in annual income for us, has backed out of the deal. This former employee still has equipment out that she won't return. She has called our manufacturer's rep. and now they're considering a lawsuit against our manufacturer. She's a frickin' nightmare. Do I really have to sit idley by and watch her attempt to dismantle our entire co.? If so, there is simply no justice in the world.

Asked on 12/16/10, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.

You do have rights, but they're not self enforcing. If this person is defaming you, and you can prove that her statements are false, you can go to court and stop her. You would likely be asking a judge for a temporary restraining order and injunction. You can then sue her for defamation. There is also likely a cause of action for tortious interference with business relations and/or contract. Again, it's a matter of proof.

Feel free to contact me.


Read more
Answered on 12/25/10, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas