Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

What can an employer ask in background check

I was offered a job by a major railroad contingent on my background check info. The RR stated they are looking for CONVICTIONS within the last 7 years. I was put on deferred adjudication for sexual assault 13 yrs ago, completed my probation but remained on the sex offender registry. Can this be used against me since i was told in court that it would not be listed as a conviction and even though i am on the registry but it happened more than 7 yrs ago? Can they legally dismiss me even though they did not state on paper or in the interview that i would be dismissed for anything other than the previous 7 year background check?

Asked on 9/09/06, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser

Re: What can an employer ask in background check

An employer can consider any information which comes to its attention and may dismiss you for any reason whatsoever that does not violate anti-discrimination laws. Choosing not to hire individuals who are registered sex offenders is not likely to violate those laws.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/06, 1:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas