Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Equal pay for the same job

I've searched the net extensively, and every article I find deals only with gender-based complaints. What about equal pay for equal work if the job in question involves men only? I work in an office where I do the exact same job as another male, & I found out he gets $10,000 more a year!

I've been here 9 years, the other guy-14 yrs. We do exactly the same thing (& arguably, I do a better job). Is there recourse? Where do I look for help?

Asked on 6/11/07, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser

Re: Equal pay for the same job

No, there is no recourse unless you are a member of another protected class (age, race, religion, etc.) and you can prove that is why you are being paid less. Employers can choose whom to pay what as long as they meet minimum wage and overtime laws and do not discriminate based on unlawful reasons.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/07, 7:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas