Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Legal & binding contract?

When my husband started his present job five years ago, the owner of the company required him to sign a paper saying he (my husband) would not go to work for a competitor if he changed jobs. Is this legal? My husband is unhappy at this company and is contemplating an offer from a competitor of his employer. Can he be sued for this?

Asked on 6/22/07, 7:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: Legal & binding contract?

You need to get the contract and have it reviewed by a lawyer who handles employment cases, if you wish, you could email to us for review..but you coould be sued, even if the contract is your employer probably has the money to sue...

Read more
Answered on 6/23/07, 10:37 am
Paul Apple Apple & Associates, PLLC

Re: Legal & binding contract?

Thank you for contacting me through lawguru. I would like to see the contract itself before I can offer a legal opinion. It MAY or MAY NOT be enforceable depending on its terms. In addition there are other factors to consider regarding the possiblity of a lawsuit that fall outside of the contract itself that I can advise you on. Would you and your husband like to schedule an appointment? My contact information is located at

Read more
Answered on 6/22/07, 10:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas