Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Is it legal in Texas for a police officer to notify your employer of your arrest just because you are a nurse

Asked on 1/26/14, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

It isn't slander to tell the truth.

Information about arrests is a matter of public record.

However, the cop is a jerk, and he probably did this to harass you. You should write a letter (paper letter -- no emails or phone calls) to the chief of police and tell him what happened. Keep a copy of the letter.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/14, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas