Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Should i recieve compensation for working overtime while im on salary?


Asked on 12/24/13, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

If you are properly classified as salaried and exempt and you are performing the tasks that are normally part of your salaried position then no, you are not entitled to overtime. Salaried employees are paid for the performance of their job duties rather than the time spent subject to the employer's control.

There are circumstances where salaried employees may be entitled to overtime, particularly if they are misclassified as salaried, exempt employees. However, without more information on your job and what is going on it is impossible to say if any of those scenarios apply to you.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/13, 8:26 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas