Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Scheduled Work Hours

I'm Employed By Wal-Mart, Part-Time, Scheduled 10PM - 7AM 4 Days A Week.

My Question Is After I Work My Scheduled Work Hours Do I Have To Work Past 7AM. Everyday We Never Get Out Until 8 Or 9. Managers Say We Do Not Have An Option, I'm Told I Leave When I'm Told I Can Lave, But I Already Worked My Scheduled Hours. Daytime Associates Get To Leave When They Are Scheduled.

What's The Laws On Part-Time/Full Time?

I Work Up 43 Hrs A Week Yet They Will Not Put Me On Full-Time With Benefits.



Asked on 12/15/06, 10:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michelle Wan Thomas & Wan

Re: Scheduled Work Hours


There are many laws regarding full time/part time as well as beneftis and overtime pay. The specific facts of your claim determine which laws apply. Please contact us directly to discuss your situation. We handle overtime pay cases and wrongful classification (saying you are part-time when you are really full-time).

Read more
Answered on 12/15/06, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas