Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas


Can and employer require that you work during your lunch break? Or is mandatory that if you work 8 hours a day you are entitled to receive a lunch break?

Asked on 9/06/06, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser

Re: Scheduling

There is no requirement that an employer provide you a lunch break. However, if you work during what would otherwise be a lunch break, you are entitled to compensation for it if you are a non-exempt (generally hourly) employee. If you are exempt (genrally salary), you are not entitled to any pay for work during a lunch break.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/06, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas