Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Wrongful Termination Question

In my job if you use your personal vehicle you are supposed to be reimbursed mileage, per the company policy . This check is to come on the 14th of every month.

I had not received one since January of this year, and I have been repeatedly asking for mine for quite some time. I sent a letter over the weekend letting my boss know that I have been repeatedly asking for my check from him and he's been ignoring me and I do not appreciate it.

There were no bad words, etc in the letter. Sunday he e-mailed me and told me to report to the office at 9 a.m. sharp today for some work. I arrived and was led back to his office where he informed me that I should be lucky to have a job there, and I'm being ungrateful and that I am now more trouble than what it's worth, and was terminated. Nor did I receive the check in question. I had been employed here for about five years, asking for this check has always been a real nightmare so I've always let it go for the most part, I've been cussed at and screamed at on many occasions when asking for it. Mileage is tracked by end of day logs which I've always done accordingly. Part of me thinks I may have been fired to 'set an example' of some sorts, partly because I was going to roll to part time

Asked on 5/21/07, 8:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: Wrongful Termination Question

Poor forgot that in our country you can be fired for any reason, you can quit also. Hopefully you find a better job..and do not expect what is not paid..Unless you are fortunate tojoin a union and/or merit a contract because of your special skills.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/07, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas