Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

I moved into an apartment here in Dallas, Texas this past Sunday. The apartment offered a "look and lease" special which was applied as a $500 credit toward the initial move-in expenses. The special was part of the reason I decided to move into that apartment.

The lease documents, which I signed, indicated in 2 places that I was receiving the $500 credit. I paid what was owed and signed everything yesterday. Today, I get a voicemail stating that the leasing agent made a mistake and the $500 credit could not be applied to a 7 month lease, only to a 12 month lease. My options are to sign a 12 month lease or accept a $250 credit instead of the $500 credit.

Since I have signed the lease and paid all required monies to the property, can the property management now retract the offer and require me to pay more or sign a longer lease? I've already moved in which puts me in a very unfortunate position.

Asked on 12/16/13, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

No, he can't retract this offer. You made a contract, and these jerks are stuck with it.

Tell them that if they try to break your lease or change its terms, you will sue them for deceptive trade practices. They should be ashamed of themselves.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/13, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas