Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

Squatter's Rights?

My brother owns some property in Texas. His best friend's father fell on hard time so he let him and his wife move into a mobile home on his property that was in need of repair. He is not charging him any rent. The man has done some improvement to make the mobile home nicer, and very rarely helps out with other repairs to the property mending fences, etc. He has lived there 4 yrs now with no intention to move out which is fine for both sides currently. My question is if there is no documents sign by either of them stating the living arrangments can the man in any way be intitled to the mobile home and or property?

Asked on 2/05/07, 9:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Squatter's Rights?

The guest does not get to claim ownership of the mobile home or land because everyone knows he is there with the consent of the owner. But you would probably have to go through formal eviction procedures to get him forcibly out because he has been there so long without a lease. A written lease would be the best way to get a handle on this situation.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/07, 11:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas