Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Texas

I lived in an appartment for only 4months tops.When I moved in there were many things they said they were going to fix.Being young I took their word for it.I sent my list for repairs.I had a plexi glass window.As a single young women living in an not so nice neighborhood.The window was not only not safe,but broke the fire code.If my appartment had caught on fire,there would be no way to get out of that window.They said they ordered it yet never was replaced.My sink had come of the wall.They came and removed it and the workers broke the actual sink.I moved out I had gave them my letter yet they said I broke the lease because I didn't give them 30 days notice.what can I do?

Asked on 11/18/11, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Forget about it.

They won't sue you for the remainder of the lease payments.

The worse they will do is put a black mark against you in your credit report. You can fight this by sending in your own report (to the credit bureau) of what really happened - you didn't breach the lease, they did.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/11, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Texas