Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Texas

i signed a contract with a injury lawyer for 30%, i kept asking for a copy of my contract, i got it 6 months later, and it was for 33.3%!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! it was signed with my name on it, but not in my hand writing, also it was dated 2 days before my car injury!!! this is cleary not the contract i signed! please help me. what do i do about this, i want my do i go about getting my right amount of $?

Asked on 5/19/11, 7:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Let's give your lawyer the benefit of the doubt and assume that he made a mistake. Point out to him that this isn't your signature, and that the percentage is wrong. Offer to sign a new contract for 30%, which is the amount you agreed on originally.

And if he won't do this, you should consider firing him.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/11, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas