Legal Question in Mediation in Texas

Can a family member sue another family member for estate jewelry placed in safety deposit box , prior to death of owner ?

Asked on 4/13/16, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator

So the person that owns the jewelry is alive?

If so, belongs to the person who owns it. They can do whatever the want -- including gifting it to a person while they are still alive and then it's not part of their estate at death.

If the person is unable to handle their affairs then a guardianship might need to be opened. The guardian is held to the highest standards by the judge and will have to account for all property and money spent. That might solve your problem.

If I'm off point then call an attorney to discuss your case in depth.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/16, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Texas