Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

Misdiagnosis of Appendicitis and then Chrones Disease

My husband went to the ER for abdominal pain. Upon examination, the DR requested an abdominal CT Scan with contrast to check for apendicitis. When the X-Ray tech came in he realized the contrast was never given to him. The scan was done anyway and they diagnosed him w/appendicitis. He was checked in a scheduled for surgery the next morning. He went in for surgery and when it was over, the surgeon came out and told us it was not appendicitis, it was Chrones Disease. After getting the devastating news, the GI ordered a colonoscopy after being released from the hospital. About two weeks later, the colonoscopy was done and the GI said it was not Chrones. When he was discharged from the hospital, he was given meds to treat the Chrones. Is there a malpractice suit here? We were making changes to deal with a lifelong disease that was diagnosed by a surgeon. This CT scan mistake caused unnecessary surgery and devastation to my husband and family because of the Chrones diagnosis. Not to mention it took hours to get any pain medication to my husband and the Dr. approved the pain meds shortly after arriving in the ER.

Asked on 10/03/06, 1:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Street Street Law Firm

Re: Misdiagnosis of Appendicitis and then Chrones Disease

Unnecessary surgery due to misdiagnosis (especially under these circumstances) probably does constitute negligence and, thus, malpractice. I would be happy to discuss your case with you. Please call.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/06, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas