Legal Question in Military Law in Texas

I currently have dish network and am under a two year contract with them. I have 16 months left on my contract however, I am getting medically retired for injuries sustained in the line of duty. Dish network is telling me that I will have to pay a $240.00 cancellation fee even though I did not plan on getting out and am basically getting forced out of a job that would allow me to keep my service. Do I have a right to waive my cancellation fee?

Asked on 5/01/10, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna

This issue is a contract law issue.

I am an Austin Accident Attorney, what is happening to you just doesn't seem right.

I would like to talk to you further, and possibly (depending on the facts) help you pro bono on this case.

Give me a call: 512-478-8080.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/10, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Texas