Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

What to do now?

On 5/16/03, at 5:20 p.m., we were hit head on by a driver who was going southbound on a northbound lane. For two weeks, we did not get any info, until Wed. 28. Our Volvo '91 was a total loss. It was not until this Monday, 6/3/03, that GEICO INSURANCE, finally RELEASED US A CHECK FOR our car - total loss settlement. On Wed., 6/4/03, the GEICO Rep. offered us only a total of $2,000 for damages/personal injury. I do not agree with this amount. What do we do now? Should we go to court on this matter? There were four individual involved. My husband who was driving, myself, and my two sons. We suffered injuries of emotional and mental anguish. We had bruises all over our bodies. My husband's back was hurt. My knees were bruised and they were hurting. My question is, should we pursue this further? Is $2000 good?

How do they determine that amount? What is the average amount for these type of accidents that I can go on. Please help me. I need your assistance. God bless.

Asked on 6/06/03, 4:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brandon Manus Manus Law Office

Re: What to do now?

You should talk to a lawyer. Liability seems clear if the carrier is paying for your car and the driver of the other car was in the wrong lane. Are you seeing a doctor? If not, GO! Meanwhile, do not settle and do not give a recorded statement. Call an attorney. We can be reached toll free at 800-541-4641.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/03, 5:40 pm

Re: What to do now?

First and foremost, see a doctor. You cannot entertain a settlement offer unless you have a full appreciation of everyone's true medical expenses.

Speak with an attorney or two. Before doing so, get a copy of the police report, make copies of everyone's medical bills, doctor's names and contact information. Bring it with you to your attorney's office. It seems like a lot but it will help answer the attorney's questions.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/03, 6:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas