Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

My daughter let one of her friends borrow my car to go to the store. The girls did not go to the store and went on a drug run. In a rush trying to get back soon they had an accident and totaled my car. I was unaware that they were using my car. When police officers arrived on scene they called an ambulance for the girls in the vehicle and took them to the hospital. Police officers failed to notify me of the accident and have yet to call me. What grounds do I have as far as making sure that I am not held responsible for any of this.

Asked on 6/26/12, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Number one: Don't trust your daughter again.

Number two: Don't worry about anybody trying to hold you responsible for what some strangers did. You aren't liable, unless you personally loaned the car to these drug folks, and knew that they were going to use the car to do something illegal.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/12, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas