Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

dna lab mistake

I received a family members leg bone in the mail from a dna lab. My lawyer did not do as I requested which was to have it cremated and then sent to me. So the dna lab sent me the bone to my home.

Asked on 6/24/03, 1:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jody Brion Law Office of Jody Brion

Re: dna lab mistake

And so what is your question?

Read more
Answered on 6/24/03, 1:49 pm

Re: dna lab mistake

There is some more information needed...

Why was the attorney handling the disposition of the remains? Who's remains?(a close relative)

Do you have any records (letters) regarding instructions to the attorney?

Have you contacted attorney? Did he respond to your questions? Do you have any documentation or letters from the DNA lab prior to this mistake?

Read more
Answered on 6/24/03, 3:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas