Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

What is an excluded driver? An excluded driver hit my daughters car. Sue them? Sue the person who owned the car and allowed the excluded driver to drive? I thought every driver had to carry liability insurance effectively making them responsible

Asked on 8/02/11, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Hefter Law Office of Mark Hefter

Insurance policies are contracts that provide different types of insurance coverage insuring against various types of loss. Most insurance polices will specify a list of exclusions that will apply for various circumstances. Some policies even list specific drivers who will be excluded. You should request a copy of the policy to verify. I would be most happy to visit with you if you like. Please feel free to call me at (512) 478-0606.


Mark I. Hefter

Read more
Answered on 8/03/11, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas