Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

given some food that looked like a foreign object in it told another neighbor about it and she told person that gave food to me what I said can i get sued for slander

Asked on 4/16/17, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates

Slander is actionable if what is said is false. If you spoke the truth, then that is a defense to a claim for slander. Most attorneys will not take cases on a contingent fee basis unless there are adequate damages and a reliable source of money (usually insurance policy) to pay for those damages. So, my guess is that: (1) it will be difficult for the the person to prove slander; (2) the damages are negligible, (3) collecting any money from you is too unlikely; and (4) a lawsuit will not occur.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/17, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas