Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

I injured my foot at a big box store when I stepped on a nail inside the store. They are aware of the incident and are willing to cover my medical bill related to the injury and also my pain and suffering. I dont know how much i should ask for as my pain and suffering? It's been 2 weeks and my foot is still in pain. Plus I'm a diabetic. Dont know if I need an attorney. Currently on disability.

Asked on 1/03/20, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sadat Montgomery Montgomery Law

Valuating a pain and suffering claim can be difficult as these things are inherently subjective. Expect the store's insurance company to reject any amount you propose. If I were you, I wouldn't even provide a number until AFTER you've healed 100% and/or you speak with an attorney. What happens if you ask for $5,000 now, but later find out that you'll always have pain in that foot? While a disability like that may be valued at tens of thousands of dollars, they now have you on tape saying that you would take $5,000. The truth is that there's no risk in speaking with an attorney or two, and at least getting their opinion, before making any decisions regarding your claim.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/20, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas