Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

When you get injured at work by a co-worker, do I just sue the company or the employee also?

Asked on 10/22/13, 7:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert C. Slim Attorney at Law - (214) 321-8225

An employee is personally responsible for his/her actions. An employer is responsible for an employee's conduct that is done within the "course and scope" of employment. More facts would have to be discussed, but you can sue both the employee and the employer depending on what happened.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 8:18 pm
Andrew Traub The Traub Law Office, P.C.

If the employer subscribes to worker's compensation, then you may be limited to making a claim with them.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas