Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

I live in Grapevine Station Apartment apartments, which are great. My neighbor (J) had her dog attacked and killed by another dog in these apartments. There were witnesses that came out after hearing J's screams from a nearby business. Also another neighbor wrapped up the dog and took her and J to a emergency vet.

J was walking the dog through the complex here and when they came to the end of a row of "cottages" a

dog came out from the yard of one of the cottages and grabbed the dog by the hind quarters and shook it fiercely. J was also pushed down on the ground in this incident. People came out from the business at J's screams. The fierce dog let go for a short time and then grabbed J's dog further up somewhere. J could not break it up as she was on the ground and it happened fast. J's arm was hurt but she did not get medical attention. The dog owner came out, did nothing, just looked and said I am sorry. J's dog died there or at the vet. A spaniel type. Most of the cottages have fully fenced backyards. Apparently this yard had a low brick wall area where their dog could hop over. J reported this to animal control and the police and the apartment managers. Apparently this dog owner is moving with the dog. Daughter of the family there. J would like to at least get reimbursed for the vet fees. I am thinking she should get more for trauma, injury, etc. What do you think she should do please.


Asked on 2/26/19, 5:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R Gary Stephens Stephens & Stephens

Sorry for her loss. Incredibly emotional event. However in eyes of law, dog is a chattel.If homeowner has liab ins, attack dog owners liab ins may pay to J the vet bills and nothing for her dog. J should hire a lawyer. She will have a hard time recovering for the vet bills and for her injuries. If no doctor, they may pay nothing. History of attack dog's behavior will be necessary. Neighbors must be interviewed and statements taken. Investigation will probably cost $2500. Ins Co may pay $1000.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/19, 5:56 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas