Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

What is the max compensation allowed on a slip and fall


Asked on 5/10/12, 4:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

Depends on the injury.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/12, 8:01 pm


Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates

Basicially: If your claim is against a governmental entity, the damages will be capped. If against a private entity, then ultimatley the maximum will be what the court finds was reasonablly and necessarily due to the fall. There are other situations, such as workers' compensation, which affect the levels of compensation.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/12, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas