Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

I got rear ended by 18 wheeler how can a law firm call my case a nusance


Asked on 6/16/14, 4:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

A nuisance suit means the case is a nuisance to the insurance company, not to you or your lawyer. It means you are pursuing a claim that may not have a large value with the expectation that the insurer will settle the claim because it's cheaper to settle a small claim than it is to take it to trial. However, insurance companies don't always settle those claims.

I don't have any knowledge about your wreck to know if your claims are meritorious and what they may be worth. If you did not like the evaluation offered by that law firm then you can always talk to other firms who may have a different valuation.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/14, 5:01 pm
Andrew Traub The Traub Law Office, P.C.

I'd agree with Adam and add that, if an 18 wheeler driver is being careless, then he's a menace and your claim is not a nuisance, regardless of how badly you were injured.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/14, 7:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas