Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

I recently got into an accident involving me rear ending a car on the highway when the car infront of me slammed on there breaks. I know I was at fault. Then it turned out the guy had an expired drivers licenses. Now he’s getting an attorney. I still have to get with my insurance to let them know he got an attorney. Is he at fault now or will I still be? My insurance is already covering the damages for his vehicle but now he’s going after medical.

My thoughts, he shouldn’t have been driving in the first place with an expired license but I’m not to familiar with Texas law when it comes to court and etc.

Asked on 10/10/18, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates

You have an attorney through your insurance company who can answer your questions. Nevertheless, merely having an unexpired driver's license has no bearing on the cause of a collision. You're right, he shouldn't have been on the road; but that is not a valid defense.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/18, 6:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas