Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

What are my rights after work injury and employer doesn't have workmans comp?


Asked on 11/23/17, 2:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

R Gary Stephens Stephens & Stephens

Sue if injury due to employer's negligence, a non-subscriber's claim. No defenses that the injury occurred due to your negligence are allowed.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/17, 12:52 am


J. Javier Gutierrez The Gutierrez Law Firm, Inc

You have the right to work in a safe workplace. Period. Your employer is responsible for not only providing a safe place to work, but also to provide you with the tools, equipment and protective clothing necessary to perform your job safely. If you were injured, you should consult with an attorney. I am happy to talk to you about your case.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/17, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas