Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

If a vehicle hits a guard rail due to tire blow out, who is responsible?

Asked on 12/20/11, 3:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tanja Martini The Martini Law Firm, PC

Depending on the reason of the blow out, most likely the owner of the vehicle. All owners of vehicles are required to properly maintain their vehicles to ensure that they are safe on the roadways. This includes ensuring that the tires are properly inflated and that the treads have not worn below safe levels. Additionally, the driver of a vehicle is required to ensure that the vehicle is not carrying a load that is too heavy for that particular vehicle.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/11, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas