Legal Question in Product Liability in Texas

A mirror I bought a while back fell down due to the hardware on the back unexpectedly breaking after being hung up for 6 months or so. Is there any action I can take for the damage it caused to my house and personal items due to it falling?


Asked on 3/28/19, 4:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R Gary Stephens Stephens & Stephens

Sure, but by the time you file an action , and pay costs it will cost you over $500. Also, what was the defect. Was it not properly anchored to wall through appropriate hanger, or did you need 2 picture hangers and you just had one, or was the metal device affixed to the back of the mirror (not screwed or glued to the sides or the back of the mirror), or did the metal bend and release or just fracture causing the frame and mirror to fall to the floor.

Best solution is to take it back to where you bought it and ask them to make it right.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/19, 11:47 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Texas