Legal Question in Product Liability in Texas

I owner finaced a vehicle from a guy i know and i payed my part off and now there is a repo order on the truck and i was wondering if there is anything i can do if the truck gets reposed


Asked on 7/25/16, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R Gary Stephens Stephens & Stephens

There apparently was an outstanding lien on the truck when you bought ittthat was recorded with the State, if I understand correctly. That lien takes precedence. You will probably not have much chance for success. If the truck is repossessed. If you call the people that have the lien recorded, you will probably will probably expose yourself and they will be able to track down where the vehicle is and come get it.

You can always hire a lawyer to sue the guy you bought it from. He apparently took the payments that you made and put them in his pocket and did not send them to the finance company. Odds are he will not have much.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/16, 2:40 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Texas