Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

my father passed and his home was sold, I paid all his bills that were sent to his home.I now received a noticed of intent to file a mechanic lien on the home that was sold. I told the creditor (roofing company) that I would pay the bill but could not pay the full bill of $3000 in 10 day. they said it had to be paid in 10 days. the bill invoice was dated 8/12/2014 and the letter of intent was sent 12/03/2014. what do I need to do?

Asked on 12/08/14, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

T. Deon Warner Warner & Associates PLLC

First, find out if roofing work was actually performed on your father's home. ask them for a copy of the work contract or work order showing your father's signature. Find out the terms of payment and if your father put any money down on the work. Second, send a letter to the roofing company stating your willingness to pay over time. You may need to retain a lawyer to assist you but start here and see where it goes. Remember, you personally are not liable for your father's debts but his estate is and if you or anyone else received items of value from his estate, the estate may be able to recover them to pay its debts. A good estate lawyer can figure this out for you.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/14, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas