Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas


we currently have our house on a contract for deed, in the contract it states that we ar entitled to make an inspection of the property provided that we give advance notice to the buyer's yesterday when our adult daughter went to make the inspection(we live out of state) she was told that the only way would be to have the police or our attorney present and was not allowed to inspect the proerty, is this legal ,

Asked on 11/17/03, 12:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Basil Hoyl Law office of Basil Hoyl

Re: inspection

Read your contract for deed. If you have a right and they refuse your right, give proper notice of default and show the remedy you elect. Read the contract and the Texas Property Code first. However, after you read the Property Code and your contract, a nice telephone call and general good faith might be all that is required...

Read more
Answered on 11/17/03, 3:28 pm
Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm

Re: inspection

A word of warning about contracts for deeds. Texas Law now mandates that they must be filed in the real property records. Please be sure that yours is recorded in the office of the county clerk in the county where the property is located. Regarding your problem, it sounds like a lack of communication. Using your legal remedies would be expensive, but to protect your interest, it may be worth it. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/03, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas