Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Neighbor trying to put fence up with no survey. If property line in question is survey not required?

Asked on 7/08/16, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph A. McDermott, III Attorney at Law

No survey is required for him to put the fence on his property. He cannot put it on your property without your permission. Do YOU know where the line is? If you suspect he's put it on your land, you can sue him, but you'd need to get your own survey to establish the line.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/16, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas