Legal Question in Securities Law in Texas

Boss is implying I stole from the register. I didn't and I fear wrongful termination. Is it legal for me to set up a hidden camera in my office fixed on the register drawer that activates on motion and records people using the register to find who the real thief is?

Asked on 6/10/11, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

T. Deon Warner Warner & Associates PLLC

Not a full time employment lawyer, however, I have a few thoughts! First, since it is not your office you have no legal right to have a hidden camera in the office (unless it is on your person).

Second, why not try locking your door (or the register) and have limited keys checked out to specific people to limit access.

Finally,why not make the suggestion to the boss to place a hidden camera to catch the thief. He does have the right to do that.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/11, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in Texas