Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Texas

After dating for a year, my girlfriend's parents forced me to stop seeing her otherwise they would press charges. They're predjudice against my religion. She is 16 right now, and I am 19. When she is 17 (and im 20), would I be able to finally talk to her again? Or do I have to wait until she's 18? I've heard different answers.

I live in Texas.

I'm not sure what they can press charges for, but I faintly remember something about "corruption of a minor", and perhaps they'd try to falsely accuse me of sexual relations. I have no idea, but the father is a lawyer. He'll come up with something..

When she's 17, can I talk to her again, legally without her parent's permission?

Thanks in advance.

Asked on 6/11/10, 6:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

It isn't a crime to talk to a 16-year-old, and you don't need anybody's permission to do so. You can't be arrested for talking to a 16-year-old (unless you're advocating the overthrow of the government, or yelling "Fire" in a crowded theater).

If you communicate with her, you might get HER in trouble (with her parents), but it isn't illegal for you to talk to her.

Yes, you could be falsely accused of having sex with her. But if they're inclined to file false charges, they could falsely accuse you of selling drugs, or burglary. Don't worry about that.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/10, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Texas