Legal Question in Social Security Law in Texas

I am a substitute retired school counselor, but due to my essential tremors, I am unable to use my computer at work. Do I qualify for social security disability?

Asked on 4/16/19, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roxana Orrell Law Offices of Roxana K. Orrell, PLLC

There is no way to answer this question concretely, and no way to give you an idea of your chances of a positive outcome without you consulting with a disability attorney. Many factors are involved, including your age (you mentioned retirement), your work history for the 15 years prior to the date you are claiming your disability began, the severity of these tremors, and other illnesses or injuries you may have. Because you worked for a school, an attorney would also have to know whether your work was contributing to Teacher's Retirement or to Social Security for you - a common pitfall for not only teachers but other school personnel down to the bus drivers and custodians.

The inability to use hands effectively for writing, keyboarding, and other tasks is quite relevant to a finding of disability. However, based on just the information you have provided, there is no way to give you an answer.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/19, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Texas