Legal Question in Tax Law in Texas

if you marry someone with past irs illl that effect you, your bank accounts and any businesses you own or start?

Asked on 1/15/14, 12:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

He owes the debt. You don't. You will never be personally liable for that debt. You married him, not his debts.

However ... community property that you (i.e., the two of you) acquire during the marriage COULD be seized someday to satisfy the tax debt.

And your current income is community property.

Sit down with him tonight and tell him that "We are going to figure out a way to take care of this." Then contact the IRS about making a payout plan.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/14, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Texas