Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

Incorrect date on Speeding Ticket

My brother received three citations: no DL, dated registration, and speeding while in my vehicle. When the officer issued the ticket, he put the wrong date (a date that was 2 weeks earlier). On the date stated on the ticket, my brother was in school and we have his attendance record as proof. How can they prosecute him for those particular offenses occuring on that particular day if his attendance record says he was in school. So as far as I'm concerned nobody at the court knows when it happened exactly or if it was even him in the car. No one at the municipals courts will help us with this. What do you think? We have set a court date to see the judge on this.

Asked on 6/21/07, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

TC Langford Langford Law Office

Re: Incorrect date on Speeding Ticket

No one at the courts will help you with this, because it is the job of a defense attorney, not a prosecutor or court clerk. He can forward on his own, or he can retain an attorney to present his case.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/07, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas