Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

I bought a house while married for investment. My husband left half of my property to his daughter in his will if I sell it or die. If there is a mortgage on property would ghost be paid before she inherits?

Asked on 3/07/14, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

It is legally impossible for someone to leave half of YOUR property to anybody.

If you haven't made your own will, you should do so.

Property passes subject to any liens that are on it. The heirs/beneficiaries can handle that part of it any way they want to.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/14, 1:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas