Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

can I change my will without first probating spouse will

Asked on 1/18/17, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arthur Geffen Arthur H. Geffen, P.C.

In order to probate a will, the person who wrote the will must be dead. Unless you and your spouse had a contract that your wills would stay the same (which is very unusual these days), you are free to change your will any time. Just understand that until it is probated it has no force or effect.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/17, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas